Suncoast Primate Sanctuary
formerly: Noell's Ark Chimp Farm
4612 Alternate Highway 19
FL 34683 Palm Harbour
Florida
Tel.: 1-727-943-5897 FAX:
Their EMail: info@chimpfarm.org
Look at their web site: Suncoast Primate Sanctuary

Established in :
Member of the organisations:-
-----------------------------------------
Where no information is available we enter a "0"
-----------------------------------------
Total area of Zoo/Aquarium : 0.00 hectares
Entrance fee for adults is US$ 0.00
Entrance fee for children is US$ 0.00

Aproximately 0 visitors annually
4 staff are employed at the institution
Number of animals: 60 in 12 species
10 species of mammals
0 species of birds
2 species of reptiles
0 species of amphibians
0 species of fish
0 species of invertebrates
 The Chimp Farm was purchased in 1954 by Bob & Mae Noell as a winter home for
 their traveling Gorilla Show. Today it serves as a retirement home for aged and
 unwanted primates. Currently the sanctuary has 24 Chimpanzees, 3 Orangutans, 1
 lowland Gorilla, 1 baboon, 1 colobus monkey, 1 brown bear, 3 alligators, many
 differents species of monkeys.
 Will be reopening soon for the public.
  James Caldwell,  Manager
  
Information last updated on : 26 OCT 03
Click HERE for an explanation of membership abbreviations